Privacy Statement
This is the website of Shanxi Securities International Asset Management Limited ("SSIF"). We understand that our customers and website visitors are concerned about the privacy of information. We have established policies and procedures concerning the collection, use and security of your information that will help protect your privacy. This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of SSIF under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance").

OUR CORPORATE POLICY

SSIF recognize the importance of personal data to our business and the importance of respecting the privacy rights of our clients. Therefore, we are committed to ensuring compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance. Each employee of SSIF must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information. To further enhance confidentiality and security of all personal data, only authorized staff will be allowed to have access to the personal information collected. It is restricted to those persons who have a business need to access personal information in order to perform their job duties.

The purpose of this Statement is to establish the policies and practices of SSIF's commitment to protect the privacy of personal data and to inform you about our responsibilities and your rights under the Ordinance.

Types of Personal Data Held

There are two broad categories of personal data held by us. They are personal data relating to clients and employees of SSIF.

Personal data held by us regarding clients may include the following:-

name and address, occupation, contact details, date of birth, their identity card or passport numbers;
current employer, nature of position, relevant income of clients;
details of financial status of clients; and
information obtained by us in the ordinary course of the business relationship such as, investment options, account values and balances etc.
Personal data relating to employment held by us may include the following:-

name and address, contact details, date of birth and nationality of employees and their spouses and their identity card or passport numbers and place and date of issue thereof;
additional information compiled about employees which may include records of remuneration and benefits paid to the employees, records of job postings, transfer and training, records of medical checks, sick leave and other medical claims and performance appraisal reports of the employees; and
relevant personal data pertaining to former employees may be required by us to fulfill its obligations to the former employees and its legal obligations under certain ordinances.
Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

The purposes for which personal data relating to clients may be used are as follows:-

facilitate the daily operations of the services provided to the clients;
marketing investment products or services by SSIF;
maintaining statistical data and providing a database for product and market research;
marketing financial and/or investment products or services by any company/companies other than SSIF, subject to client's express prior written consent;
compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and
any other purposes relating or incidental thereto.
The purposes for which personal data relating to employees may be used are as follows:-

determining and reviewing salaries, bonuses and other benefits;
consideration for promotion, training, secondment or transfer;
roviding employee references;
registering employees licensees with statutory authorities/institutions for purposes directly related or associated to the employment; and
any other purposes relating or incidental thereto.
Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by SSIF relating to clients will be kept confidential but may be transferred to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for any of the purposes stated above:-

any agent, contractor, third party service provider or any member company of SSIF which provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, marketing, professional or other services to SSIF in connection with its business operations;
any person to whom SSIF is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on SSIF or any of its member companies or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which SSIF or its member companies are expected to comply;
any actual or proposed assignee of SSIF or participant or sub-participant or transferee of SSIF's rights in respect of the client; and
any persons or bodies corporate under a duty of confidentiality to SSIF.
Accuracy of Personal Data

SSIF strive at all times to ensure accuracy of all personal data collected and processed by us. In order to assist us to deliver on this pledge, please inform us immediately in the event that your personal information has been changed or you discovered that your personal information held by us is incorrect.

Your Rights

It is not a statutory requirement for you to provide personal data to us. However, we will not be able to provide you with the services and products you may require unless you provide us with the necessary personal data or information.

You have a right (i) to be informed whether we hold any of your personal data; (ii) to be supplied with a copy of your personal data we hold; and (iii) to request correction of your personal data we hold. If you wish to access to and/or to correct any of your personal data held by us, please send your written request to the address set out below. We may, subject to the Ordinance, impose a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, you may notify us in writing to the following address:-

 

Upon receipt of such notice, we shall, without charge to you, cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.